ACTIVITIES പ്രധാന പരിപാടികൾ

UPCOMING EVENTS

JULY 2019

July 3 Wednesday: Dukhrana of St. Thomas
July 4 Thursday: Independence Day

July 15 Monday: St. Kuriakose
July 16 Tuesday: Our Lady of Mount Carmel
July 25 Thursday: St. James, the Apostle
July 26 Friday: Anniversary of Mar Thomas Tharayil (1975)
July 28 Sunday: St. Alphonsa

AUGUST 2019

August 21 Wednesday: St. Pius X
August 25 Sunday: Registration for Religous Education starts
August 28 Wednesday: St. Augustine
August 29 Thursday: Anniversary of Kottayam Vicariate (1911)
August 29: Thursday: St. Euphrasia

SEPTEMBER 2019

September 1 Sunday: Beginning of 8 days fast
September 2 Monday: Pilgrimage to Turkey and Greece
September 5 Thursday: St. Mother Theresa of Calcutta
September 8 Sunday: Feast of Birth of BV Mary
September 8 Sunday: First Class of Religous Education
September 12 Thursday: End of pilgrimage to Turkey and Greece
September 27 Friday: St. Vincent de Paul
September 29 Sunday: Archangels St. Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael

OCTOBER 2019

October 1 Tuesday: Little Flower
October 1-10 Tuesday - Thursday: 10 Day Rosary Devotions
October 7: Monday: Our Lady of Rosary
October 16: Blessed Thevarparambil Kunjachan
October 18 Friday: St. Luke the Evangelist
October 27 Sunday: All Saints Day Celebration of Rel. Edu. School
October 28 Monday: St. Jude & St. Simon

NOVEMBER 2019

November 1 Friday: All Saints Day (Latin)
November 2 Saturday: All Souls' Day (Latin)
November 3 Sunday: Day light saving time ends
November 28 Thursday: Thanksgiving Day

DECEMBER 2019

December 1 Sunday: Beginning of 25 days fasting
December 1 Sunday: No Religious Educaiton Class - Thanksgiving holiday
December 3 Tuesday: St. Francis Xavior
December 12 Thursday: Our Lady of Guadalupe
December 14 Saturday: Retreat by Fr. Alex Viruthikulangara
December 15 Sunday: Retreat continues in preparation for ChristmasD
December 22 Sunday: No Religious Education Class - Christmas Holiday
December 24 Tuesday: Christmas Mass at 7:00 P.M.
December 26 Wednesday: St. Stephen
December 27 Thursday: St. John the Evangelist
December 28 Saturday: Holy Innocents
December 29 Sunday: 12 Hour Adoration from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M.

December 31 Tuesday: Year End Service and One Hour Adoration at 7:00 P.M.

JANUARY 2020

January 1 Wednesday: New Year Day
January 3 Friday: St. Kuriakose Elias Chavara
January 8 Wednesday: Death Anniversary of Mar Alexander Choolaparambil (1951)
January 19 Sunday: Religious Education Mid-Term Examination
January 20 Sunday: Feast of St. Sebastian
January 26 Sunday: Death Anniversary of Servant of God Mar Mathew Makil (1914)

FEBRUARY 2020

February 11 Tuesday: Our Lady of Lourdes - World day of the sick
February 16 Sunday: Bible Quiz
February 24 Monday: Ash & Penitential Service. Great Lent begins
STATIONS OF THE CROSS ON FRIDAYS AND SUNDAYS TILL EASTER

MARCH 2020

March 8 Sunday: Daylight Saving Time / Clock Change
March 19 Thursday: Death of St. Joseph

APRIL 2020

April 5 Sunday: PALM SUNDAY. No Religious Education Class
April 9 Thursday: HOLY THURSDAY service at 7:00 P.M.
April 10 Friday: GOOD FRIDAY Service at 10:00 A.M.
April 11 Great Saturday mass at 10:00 A.M. and EASTER VIGIL mass at 7:00 P.M.
April 12 Sunday: Easter. No Religious Education Class
April 13 Monday - 24 Friday: PILGRIMAGE TO HOLY LAND

MAY 2020

May 1 Friday: St. Joseph the Worker. May Month devotion starts.
May 3 Sunday: St. Philip and James, the Apostles
May 10 Sunday: Mother's Day
May 13 Wednesday: Our Lady of Fatima
May 16 Saturday: First Confesssion
May 23 Saturday: First Holy Communion at 4:00 P.M.
May 24 Sunday: First Holy Communion of St. Mary's.
May 25 Monday: Memorial Day

JUNE 2020

June 1 Monday: Sacred Heart Monthly Devotions starts.
June 7 Sunday: Religoius Education Last Class
June 12 Friday: Religious Education Festival
June 13 Wednesday: St. Antony of Padua
June 12 - 14 Friday - Sunday: Main Feast of Sacred Heart
Sponsors: Women Ministry
June 14 Sunday: Death Anniversary of Mar Kuriakose Kunnacherry
June 21 Sunday: Father's Day
June 29 Monday: Sts. Peter & Paul Holiday of Obligation